Siddhartha Insurance Collects Rs 183.82 Crores In Premium (Q3 Report), Earnmoney.com.np

Siddhartha Insurance Collects Rs 183.82 Crores In Premium (Q3 Report)

3 0

In the first nine of the 2077/78, Siddhartha Insurance Company Limited (SIL) created a total premium of Rs 183.82 crores. This is up 22.70 percent from the previous fiscal year’s comparable time. Similarly, the net premium has increased by 21% to Rs 74.17 crores.

The net profit has increased by 6% to Rs 17 crores as a result of the increase in premium collection. The company has paid a net claim of Rs 43.99 crores in the last nine months. At the end of the third quarter, the total outstanding claim was Rs 117.70 crores.

ALSO READ  United Finance to be acquired by Nabil Bank

Siddhartha Insurance has a paid-up capital of Rs 100 crores, with Rs 39.32 crores in balance and surplus as of Chaitra end 2077 BS. The company’s insurance fund is worth Rs 92.29 crores.

The summary version of the quarterly report is shown in the table below.

Third Quarterly Report Summary, FY 2077/78, Siddhartha Insurance Limited (SIL)

Financial IndicatorsQ3, F.Y. 2077/78Q3, F.Y. 2076/77Percent Change
Paid-up Capital (Rs. ‘crores’)1001000.00
Reserve & Surplus (Rs. ‘crores’)39.3223.8464.93
Insurance Fund  (Rs. ‘crores’)92.2975.7621.82
Total Investments  (Rs. ‘crores’)303.3274.5210.48
Total Premium (Rs. ‘crores’)183.82149.8122.70
Net Premium  (Rs. ‘crores’)74.1761.1621.27
Net Claim (Rs. ‘crores’)43.9937.2218.19
Total Outstanding Claim (Rs. ‘crores’)117.7081.4344.54
Net Profit  (Rs. ‘crores’)1716.036.05
Management Expenses (Rs. ‘crores’)25.7125.261.78
Number Of Policies         150,356103,93344.67
Earnings Per Share (Rs.)22.68
Networth Per Share (Rs.)238.41
Market Price Per Share (Rs.) [Chaitra end, 2077 BS]1260
P/E Ratio55.56
ALSO READ  [Q3 Report] Jyoti Bikas Bank reports a 38 percent increase in profit.

Please keep in mind that

The above estimates are based on the respective company’s unaudited second-quarter study. When making investment decisions, investors should consider a variety of factors in to this article. After the audit, the figures can change.

The and P/E ratio are calculated using data from the end of Chaitra in 2077. The figures can change at any time.

Related Post

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *